Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inconsistent Redirects

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm having an issue with inconsistent redirects.
If you visit www.afge.org/benefits it should redirect you to http://www.afge.org/index.cfm?Page=MemberBenefits 

Sometimes when you click the link it works and sometimes it hangs,
To reproduce this you can open "Private" browser windows and type "www.afge.org/benefits".

If you do this, you'll get mixed results, sometimes you'll get redirected to the target page and sometimes you'll get stuck waiting and it will time out.

If you inspect the request with a packet sniffer, you'll see that the 302 redirect gets to the browser but sometimes the browser just won't issue the request to the server to the new URI.

I'm completely stumped by this and was wondering if anyone has any insight into what may be causing this inconsistent behavior.

PS. Also, I'm tagging this question with Apache Tomcat because that's the application server that ColdFusion 10 sits on. The codebase is the same as we had it on ColdFusion 9 and the issue was not there. It started when we upgraded to CF10.
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Munera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 39613011
What stack to you have e.g.  do you have an apache HTTPD instance sitting in front of the Tomcat?

Also what are you using to generate the Redirects: Apache HTTPD mod_rewrite, Apache HTTPD mod_alias, Apache Tomcat / Java, Cold Fusion Markup .....?

And what redirect rules (code) do you currently have?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rodrigo Munera
ID: 39613112
It's stacked on the latest version of IIS (I believe it's 7.5)

The redirects are being handled by CFML being run as a response to a 404. So /benefits path doesn't actually exist.

So the request comes in, 404 is triggered which is mapped to CFML component that looks up the value-pair for the requested path and does one of 2 things.

If there's a name-value pair for the requested path, it does a 301 cflocation redirect. (using ColdFusion's cfscript's cflocation equivalent which is just
location(url=finalURLaddress,addtoken="false",statusCode="301");

Open in new window


If there's no name-value pair, then the user is redirected to a custom 404 page using the same code above.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 1500 total points
ID: 39626616
have u tried with simple meta tag rather than usin coldfusion's location tag
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodrigo Munera
ID: 39628500
I'll give it a shot, cflocation is supposed to be a header redirect using meta data, and then you just set the code and text.

I've replaced the piece of code that does the forwarding the to the following:

	<cfheader statuscode="301" statustext="Moved Permanently">
	<cfheader name="Location" value="#destinationURL#">
	<cfabort>

Open in new window


Some initial testing seemed to show an improvement, time will tell.
0