Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use 2 printers at the same time?

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
No sooner do I jump out of one frying pan that I jump into another one. My problem now is that my application needs to be able to print 2 different kinds of labels at the same time on different printers. I am having a difficult time trying to figure out how to accomplish this. One printer is a Zebra TLP 3842 Model and the other is an ELTRON TLP 3642. The 3842 is supposed to print a Barcode Label and the 3642 just a plain label. Both of these printers are Thermal Printers. I'm using Crystal Reports 11 to print both of these labels. They are 2 separate reports. My application is developed in VB.Net. Is there anyway to dynamically assign the printers to the reports within the code. Essentially, each printer needs to be dedicated to each report.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612062
You can build the reports with the appropriate printer selected and so long as it finds the expected printer it should use it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39612088
I'm actually finding a little bit more in the code that could be one of my issues. I have done what you suggested mlmcc, which is to assign each report to its designated printer. I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39613189
I have an article that shows how to change the default printer: http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/03/Setting-Windows-default-printer.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 39613989
I actually looked at your article...it was helpful!

Thanks!
0