Solved

Active Directory member of display

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Active Directory member of display

in our Active Directory Environment we use user logon name as numbers ex: 123456
and the display name is first name and last name.

but when I add a user to a group, I would like the user to show up as 123456 in the member of, under the Name column.

how can I do this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 250 total points
ID: 39613786
By design Windows shows by display name not username.

Although a quick search on Technet suggests you may be able to get what you're after: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/de1759f7-ac8d-4cb8-b30f-4e2d60d95021/dsget-group-does-not-display-member-name-but-id

As always be sure to have a full system state backup of your servers before tinkering around.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel0 earned 250 total points
ID: 39614229
No So sure but have a look at this link for the future reference..

http://serverfault.com/questions/49405/command-line-to-list-users-in-a-windows-active-directory-group

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39632655
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now