Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bit Locker Hardware

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Do I need any special hardware to run Bit Locker on a desktop that's part of a domain (Win 7)?
 
Do I need a TPM chip maybe? I don't really understand the usage of the TPM chip?

Are there different types of Bit Locker?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39612294
All answers: no.
Before we proceed: did you just get the idea to use it? Why? And have you bothered to read MS TechNet documents about it? You should. :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39614081
The device you want to install bit locker on either does need a TPM chip or you will have to create a encryption key on a USB stick that MUST be in a USB slot when the computer is turned on. No, there are not different versions of bit locker, but it only comes on Windows Enterprise and Ultimate - assuming you are talking about Windows 7. I'm not sure of the levels in 8 that support bit locker.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615673
Bit-locker does offer more than just Full Disk Encryption, but please read this to give you an idea about choosing encryption that fits your needs...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Encryption/A_12134-Choosing-the-right-encryption-for-your-needs.html
Also, TPM isn't needed, the two authors above are both correct.
-rich
0