Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Set up default home page in Google Chrome.

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Set up default home page in Google Chrome.

When I open up google chrome, it goes to AVG secure search. I want it to go Google.com
I went to settings /Search and selected Google from the drop down arrow in Search zone.
but still it opens up AVG search page when I launch Google Chrome

Any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
ID: 39612163
Here is the way to set default page in google. check below link for good guide.

https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/463?hl=en
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39612185
Type in the address bar :  chrome://settings

Make sure under "Appearance" select "Show Home Button"

Plus if it is not Google click "Change" :
Type: https://www.google.com/

Click OK

Just in case lets check "On Startup" right above "Appearance"

"Open a specific page or set of pages." Radio button select "Set pages"
click "x" to delete any pages that are there. Now click ok and close your chrome browser and reopen.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39612206
Here are the steps:

(1) Click the three horizontal bars in the upper right. It looks like this:
Chrome menu(2) Step (1) gives you the Chrome menu. Select Settings and you'll see a section in the middle that looks like this:
Chrome Settings Appearance(3) Click the Change link next to the current home page. Change what is currently in the box to:

https://www.google.com/

so it looks like this:
Chrome change home page(4) Click OK and that's it!

Regards, Joe
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39612323
You have been infected with a virus.  

There is a video for how to remove it:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vOLAuTmleqc

After you get rid of it you might want to download an run the free version of
http://www.malwarebytes.org

To see if there is other junk.  

You need to have up to date Anti-virus software or you will keep getting infected with such things.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39612469
Thank you Guys, it worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39612488
oops just the first window will go to Google, if I open another new window it will go to AVG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 39612718
Here's an interesting thread on AVG hijacking the "New Tab" page:
http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/websearch/Wcb8E2DmDuo[126-150-false]

I don't know if that's the same problem you have, but it's worth a read. Take a look at the "Search" section of Settings (that's what COBOLdinosaur's post refers to) and make sure AVG is not in there (presuming you don't want it). Also look at the "On startup" section of Settings and pick the option you want:

Open the New Tab page
Continue where I left off
Open a specific page or set of pages

Regards, Joe
0