Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant mount mailbox database exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
this error i'm getting

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
. [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: SBS2011.1source.local].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
. [Database: Mailbox Database, Server: SBS2011.1source.local]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
. [Server: SBS2011.1source.local]

MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-515)
0
Comment
Question by:gesolink
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39612253
Are you trying to make passive copy of  DB as active DB?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39612290
Some details of WHEN you are getting the error? What you are doing to generate the error? What you did just before the error first occured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gesolink
ID: 39612432
did a restore. all the errors are listed above
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 39612475
Looks like DB is not in a clean shutdown state. Use eseutil /mh to check this

Using recovery mode of eseutil bring the database to a clean shutdown state. eseutil /p
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39612887
@  gesolink

When one of us asks you for more information it is not because we like wasting your time or ours it is becuase we need more information.

Just saying did a restore, all errors are shown does NOT answer the questions asked at all.

Restored what? The exchange Server? A single Database file? The whole Data?
What about the logs?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39613020
error code 515 means that required transaction logs are missing which is why it can't be mounted
have you done anything with the file system as far as manually deleting or moving transaction logs or checkpoint file?
0