Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email changing back as 'Unread'

Posted on 2013-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hi All,
I have office365 and i have an issue :
I have 4 emails in my Inbox that keep changing back to un 'Unread' state. This is very annoying.
I see it happen also on the web interface (Owa) .
How can this be further investigated and fixed ?

Best Regards,
Osher .
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 800 total points
ID: 39612316
Click the "sprocket" or "gear" icon

First step
From the drop down select options

Second Step
Select Settings on the right-side panel
Step 3
Make sure don't automatically unread is not checked.
Step 4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezekielseyes
ID: 39613307
Hi,

are you connected to an Exchange Server? If so the issue can be solved installing Update Rollup 3 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2

Here is a link to the problem described by Microsoft (with a link to the update sources):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978832/EN-US
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39613975
Hi comfortjeanius ,
This is what is currently set and still it show as Unread.
It happens only in 4 specific messages and not all emails in my inbox

Owa
ezekielseyes ,
its office365 ... the server is on microsoft cloud and it is exchange 2013
the client have outlook 2010 .

any ideas ?

Best Regards ,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezekielseyes
ID: 39613984
Are there any rules or conditional formatting options set up that probably just apply to those 4 messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39614000
No , we dont have a rules that apply this 4 messages as 'Unread' .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39614145
Do the four messages stay unread in Outlook 2010?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39614798
Yes .
The unread messages stay in outlook 2010 and OWA.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 800 total points
ID: 39614925
What does you Outlook 2010 Item as read look like check this link on how "Mark Messages As Read in the Outlook 2010 Reading Pane"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezekielseyes
ezekielseyes earned 200 total points
ID: 39614944
What if you move those 4 mails to another folder and mark them as read there? Do they become unread in another folder as well? Otherwise if it is maybe just related to those 4 items this could be a workaround.
0