Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with viewing all Text in DataGridView on mousemove using VB.NET

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hi,

When I place the mouse on a cell of my Grid, is their a way to see all the text in text, similar to intellisense feature?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
Ioannis Paraskevopoulos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39613481
This is the default behavior. If this isn't true in your case please check 'ShowCellToolTips' property of your DataGridView. If this is set to true, you will get what you want.

Giannis
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39619767
ShowCellToolTips is set to True but when I place the mouse on a row I still don't see the text from the cell in a separate box.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39619902
Are you hovering over a cell that has its text truncated? Tooltip is only shown if one of following conditions is true


The value of the DataSource property is not Nothing or the value of the VirtualMode property is true, and a handler for the CellToolTipTextNeeded event sets the DataGridViewCellToolTipTextNeededEventArgs.ToolTipText property to a value other than String.Empty.
The ToolTipText property of the cell has a value other than String.Empty. Setting this property has no effect when there is a CellToolTipTextNeeded event handler because getting the value of the property automatically raises the event and returns the ToolTip text specified in the event handler.
The cell value is truncated in the cell display. When the value of the cell ToolTipText property value is String.Empty, the full value of the truncated cell value is displayed in the ToolTip.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39620315
Thank You.
0