Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox issue with youtube video

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
For some reason my youtube video on my page (countryshowdown.com) isn't playing.

When I take the source code (http://www.youtube.com/embed/-urefMXa8CY?autostart=0&rel=0&showinfo=0), it plays fine, but it won't play on my computer.

I'm using Firefox and when I did the debugger, I got a lot of text that pertained to Facebook, but I didn't see anything obvious that would explain why the video wouldn't play.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39612366
I have several problem with the latest version of Ffx and the flash plugin. Please, check if you can see your movie using IE or Chrome: if you can you have to uninstall the Flash plugin and install an older version: http://forums.adobe.com/message/4487439
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1400 total points
ID: 39612508
https://www.youtube.com/embed/-urefMXa8CY?autostart=0&rel=0&showinfo=0

Try is in your browse and tell me what happens.  I saw something about changing from http to https.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 39612892
HTTPS worked correctly for me.
0