Solved

Chkdsk running for 9 hours!

Posted on 2013-10-30
9
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I am running a chkdsk on 2 iscsi targets (which are on the same NAS) using two different servers (VMs). Both have been running for 9 hours and both seem to be stuck. One is stuck on "10 percent complete etc", while the other is stuck on "Correcting error in index $0 for file 25".

Is this normal? Has it frozen?
0
Comment
Question by:HIBS_ICT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 39612592
A chkdsk can take very long, it depends on the size of the partition you are checking, the number of errors it finds etc. It will also sometimes appear to be stuck even if it isn't.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39612751
My experience has been something around 1-1.5 hours per 100GB of disk space.  What sizes are you looking at?

Just for grins:  I watched a 2TB HDD at 98% capacity during a chkdsk process run for 2.5 weeks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HIBS_ICT
ID: 39613274
Thanks for your comments so far.

We're dealing with 27TB here so, yeah, sounds like it's gonna take a while.

2.5 weeks!!! Not liking the sound of that at all. =(

Is there any way I can tell if it's actually going or not? e.g. some sort of status report? LED's on the server? a blinking cursor?

There are only a couple of files I need from the drive. Any software I can use to extract the data?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39613463
disk activity lights often are  the best indication
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39613478
Why don't you just restore your files from the backups?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39613591
What command have you given to CHKDSK? F? R? Or both?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39613947
There are only a couple of files I need from the drive.

Yeah, I probably wouldn't have run chkdsk in that situation myself, but then again, I don't know what all you have tried to this point either...

2.5 weeks!!! Not liking the sound of that at all. =(

To be fair, this was a control test on an abused drive that was nowhere near mission critical.  We turned it on and basically walked away, letting it do it's thing.  Amazingly, chkdsk was able to repair the drive enough to allow us to proceed with data recovery.

Any software I can use to extract the data?
I would not recommend halting the chkdsk at this point unless you have a very thorough backup in place where the data can be retrieved, and can also risk trashing these drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HIBS_ICT
ID: 39620308
I've restored the files from backups and now our site is running off a temporary server with physical harddrives attached to it. Meanwhile the chkdsk is still running (with /f and /r switches) on the faulty partition.

It has now been running for 4-5 days. Shall I abandon ship, reformat, and recopy files back?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 334 total points
ID: 39620335
I would, yes, but before you reformat, I suggest you check each disk in the array for any hardware problems, and replace it if there are any. I'd additionally not partition them in one big 27TB chunk, but rather into smaller, more manageable partitions. That would make future file-system problems that need chkdsk to run faster.
0