?
Solved

force save issue

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Dear experts -
Hopefully very simply question - I have a save button, but have code in the before update I want to run when someone hits the SAVE button - regardless of whether the form is dirty or not.
I put "me.dirty = false" in the button's code, but this doesn't seem to trigger the beforeupdate code.
Any ideas?
Or do I simply have to put the beforeupdate code into a procedure and call that?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612453
<<Or do I simply have to put the beforeupdate code into a procedure and call that?>>

 That's what I'd do.  Put it in a procedure, then call from both places.

 Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39612465
ok! simple enough - many thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39612467
...and just to be clear, ...
Is the before update event of the *form*, ...or for a control?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 39612468
"but this doesn't seem to trigger the beforeupdate code."
Then something is wrong ... and you should resolve the issue.
Me.Dirty = False *should* trigger the BU event,

Are you **sure** the Form is actually Dirty ?
IF - this happens to be an unbound form (?), Dirty does not apply. Or if you are changing values in an unbound control - and expecting the Form Dirty property to be set - does not happen in unbound controls.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39612478
You are likely masking a problem if you do not troubleshoot why the BU event is not triggering ...
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39612527
Your other option is to always force the form .dirty in the oncurrent event.   That's problemactic though because OnCurrent gets fired a number of times possibly.

With calling the code though, watch out for other ways to move off the record, like the page up/down key, which by default, let's you move previous/next through records.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39612555
Unable to reproduce the issue.
BeforeUpdate is triggered.

Try it by changing any field value in BeforeUpdate event procedure.
0