Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bandwidth tracker

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello, can anyone recommend (hopefully a free) tool/software that I can use to monitor my bandwidth usage at home... This includes my home pc, iphone, and tablets.
my router does not have a build in tracker, neither does my ISP.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ZamZ0
ID: 39612863
FreeMeter Bandwidth Monitor
NetWorx

In these situations a google search for something like 'bandwidth tracker' can be very helpful, or 'best bandwidth trackers' as lots of editorial sites will have reviews and recommendations with feature comparisons. download.com is also nice too.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 664 total points
ID: 39613202
This will be tough.  In order to monitor all those devices you need either a router that supports SNMP or a unique program on each device that monitors and records/saves each devices utilization,

So unless your router supports SNMP you are stuck getting a bandwidth monitor for each of those devices. You would need to search for applications that do this for each device you have and its OS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mcswift
Mcswift earned 668 total points
ID: 39614078
bandwidth manager is a reliable tool to monitor bandwidth usage on connetected devices:
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/how-to-monitor-control-bandwidth-usage.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 39652915
PRTG is good, also FreeMeter and bandwidth-meter.
0