Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 hangs

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have email on windows 2003 server and it was working fine for several years. Just recently
it appears that the email stops working. I have to restart the server and it works fine for anywhere from a couple of hours to a day or two. Is there any malware or virus tools I can run on the server. Like combofix or superantivirus remover.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kerick
ID: 39612499
How is your server HD space.  It will stop working when there is limited space.  That could be an issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39621528
There are various other factors as well. Such as virtual memory low , did you check for event id 333 , 2019 or 2020 etc. What are the error in the system log and application log. Is your machine x86 or x64 ?
What about other application when you try to start or stop ?
What if you try to restart information store service ?

My queries are based on the assumption that you have enough disk space available on the disk where you exchange log and database folder reside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39636263
It has been working fine now for several weeks. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39636264
Thanks
0