[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 Backup question

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I am about to install Small Business Server 2008 onto an HP ML350 G5 server.
My question is about backups

I have read several book about installing Small Business Server 2008.  After reading them it’s not clear to me if one can restore individual files after a backup or whether an entire image must be restored.

The native backup in Windows 7 allows either an image backup or individual file backups.  Individual files cannot be restored from an image backup.

1.)      What is your experience using the native Small Business Server 2008 backup?  

2.)      What process did you use to be able to restore individual files yet still backup Exchange and SharePoint Services?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39613041
I would be very wary about using the built in backup as it does not support 4k USB  drives for backup.
Most every new drive being shipped is 4k.
I would look for a good 3rd party backup.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pmckenna11
pmckenna11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39614523
Yes it supports granular file recovery. You can choose the individual file you want to recover and restore it any place you want. I do a quarterly restore of my Exchange data stores to an alternate location as part of my backup policy. You cannot restore individual email messages. For that you would need a third party solution.

I have never run into any issues with 4K drives. There is a hotfix available which improves Server 2008 compatibility but I have not had to use it. I am managing 3 SBS 2008 servers without issue. Do a backup and test restore just to make sure. People are always knocking SBS backup but I have never had an issue. However I always use at least one other and preferably two other backup solutions (usually a simple flatfile backup using Robocopy and some kind of Cloud backup) for data files

You would be better off with SBS 2011 if that is a possibility. SBS 2008 uses Exchange 2007 which is a pain in the butt. If you go that route hunt down and install every Exchange SP you can find and install it right away.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39614625
Then you must be lucky ,because the 4k issues with the built in back up is a major pain in the butt.

Check out my thread on EE

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Q_27850089.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmckenna11
ID: 39614739
Interesting thread. I have avoided large capacity drives for a number of reasons which probably explains why I have not run into the issue. Thread explains the details nicely particularly why reformat does not solve the problem.

Still you know you have the problem when you first try a backup no? Also using a USB drive as you sole backup target is probably not the wisest anyway (and who wants to rotate drives). So I guess I still feel that using Windows backup as part of a general backup solution is reasonable. The only problem I have ever had with it was trying to replace a drive and do a bare metal recovery. Wouldn't work until I installed a drive that was larger than the original.

Anyway discussion is probably going to far OT.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39623072
Thank you for your prompt answers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39623099
One other PIA with the built in backup,if you have a non NTFS recovery partition,the built in backup will fail as it only recognizes NTFS.
0