Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office Licensing for Non-Profit

Posted on 2013-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
I have a question about Office licenses for a non-profit.  Here is the situation...

Church "A" had 5 computers on which they had installed 5 copies of Office 2010 under their 501(c)3 non-profit license.  Another church (Church "B") was started out of Church "A".  Church "A" sold 3 computers and gifted 2 computers to Church "B".  Church "B" is in the process of getting their non-profit license established.

The question is, can Church "B" legally use the 5 copies of Office 2010 even though they were actually licensed to Church "A"?  Or do they need to remove the software and get their own license?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bruno71
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 39612756
I would imagine that this would be ok.  As the actual licenses were not transferred and remained on the original hardware.

I am not 100% here but I am pretty sure this is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612843
No its not OK. Not for profit licences are issued to specific organisations. Software is not transferrable like this and while I doubt Microsoft would ever find out, technically this is a breach of licence. Software must be removed if the hardware is sold, transferred or given to another organisation.
0