Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access/MySQL linked tables all fields display #Deleted but source tables are ok

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
(Note that this had been working until hardware replacement.)
ms access query with 2 linked tables shows all of the fields as #deleted. When I open one table everything is #Deleted, the other table is ok. the odbc driver is mysql 3.51. When I look at source mysql table it appears to be fine, fully populated.

I can't seem to clear #Deleted. If I import the table vs link, everything is ok, however this method gives me other issues.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 300 total points
ID: 39612544
Try deleting and recreating the links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39612578
I've tried most of the typical solutions to no avail
delete/recreate links
create a new, empty access db and link these tables

because an import is fine but a link is not should be some kind of clue.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39612620
There's nothing wrong per say, it's just the way it works and the fact that JET uses a keyset cursor to keep track of things.

You can read about it here:

"#Deleted" errors with linked ODBC tables
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128809

I'm afraid however I don't know much about mySQL.  If it was SQL Server, I'd tell you to add a timestamp column to the table, which turns on row versioning in SQL.  JET latches onto that and can then tell easily if a record has changed or not.

But if you read through that article, there's are some do's and don'ts which may prove helpful.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39645715
Thank you
0