Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 and exchange2013 - can not connect

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
We updated to exchange 2013 from 2010 and some of our users have having issues logging in.
We can't figure out what the issue is. All the settings appear to be the same as the working systems.
What happens is we go to change exchange2010 to exchange2013 in the server information and then when we load outlook it keeps saying cannot connect or work offline.
Anyone have any idea on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 501 total points
ID: 39612612
When you set up the manual connection did you make sure to select Microsoft Exchange

Place the server and user name in the respectable location

Click  on more settings ----> Connection tab

Check "Connect to Microsoft Exchange using HTTP

Click  on Exchange Proxy Settings
Under "User this URL to connect to my proxy server for Exchange: enter the webmail address

Make sure that both On fast networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP and On slow networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP are selected and that the Proxy authentication settings are at Basic Authentication. Then, click on OK.

Click Check Name and it should prompt for username and password.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 501 total points
ID: 39612698
Also only accept certificates from: msstd: webmail address (ie. mail.company.com)

I would recommend setting up a new profile for all the users that are having issues. You can access the Mail icon from the Control Panel, create a new mail profile and see if that fixes the issue.

Are all computers Windows 7 with Outlook 2010?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 498 total points
ID: 39614374
"What happens is we go to change exchange2010 to exchange2013 in the server information and then when we load outlook it keeps saying cannot connect or work offline."

You shouldn't be trying to configure Outlook manually.
You should allow Autodiscover to update the clients, which should have happened automatically when you moved the users to the new server. The server address in Outlook is now a unique endpoint, which looks like a GUID, and therefore just entering the Exchange 2013 server address isn't going  to work.

A new Outlook profile is probably the best option here, then look at why Autodiscover isn't working.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39614401
I was able to fix it by redownloading the certificate. i had to go to the site on the web then hit certificate error and redownload the cert. thanks for the help. I'll award points for the effort. thanks.
0