Solved

Can someone suggest a simple digital camera for my Word Press blogger friend?

Posted on 2013-10-30
11
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
An acquaintance of mine runs a word press based website. His interests are in the area of city planning and development and so he takes lots of pictures with a small (4+ years old) Canon digital.

He's not very technical and his son (who has now moved away for college) isn't around to help him deal with getting his pictures out of the camera and up onto his wordpress site.

His son would grab the images from the camera and then resize and correct (auto tone / contrast / color / exposure etc) so he could then upload the processed images to his post.

His son has shown him how to do this repeatedly but it's basically a classic VCR flashing 12:00 scenario where he's just not going to catch on if he can get away with it.

What I want to do is buy him a (small and portable) camera (<$250) that can take shots that don't need any pre-processing before being uploaded to wordpress. That is, it could be configured (set it and forget it) to snap shots with the following properties:

Resolution: 1280 x 720 or 1280 x 960 (the default resolutions of between 3 and 6 thousand pixels wide are way too big for his website. Most of the images on his website are displayed at around 500 pixels wide and if you click them, you get to see the full sized image.

Format: JPG high quality (6-8)

Then all he'd have to do is copy the images from his camera to his PC and then upload the ones he wants without having to deal with Photoshop.

Can someone suggest a camera that will operate in this fashion? That way, I'll be able to avoid having to provide him with the same Photoshop services once provided him by his son!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 84 total points
ID: 39612607
I bet if you look in the menus of his Canon it can be set to take smaller pictures.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alonsolezama
alonsolezama earned 83 total points
ID: 39612630
There are so many , but i recomend you Sony cybershots camaras, they are cheap and take fenomenal pics!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39612653
He has a choice of small medium and large along with a zillion other choices so it;'s confusing and he swears it keeps resetting itself to large. I believe there might be something wrong with his camera as it sometimes takes completely washed out shots until he does some sort of factory reset (which trashes / resets all of his other settings). He's been on the phone to canon about this on a number of occasions and has lost faith in the technology.

So I'm looking for something that is brain dead simple and was hoping that there was a solution designed for non-technical bloggers, of which there must now be millions and millions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 39612755
Most digital cameras have a Quality Mode which allows you to set the resolution of the pics you are taking. Here is an example from my Finepix s1000fd camera:Digital Image QualityOf course there are many other presets for indoor-outdoor-night-day-party-closeup etc. but they will not affect the image size once it has been set!

Perhaps his phone camera would be the best solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39613022
Thanks.

I believe he has a setting for 640 x 480 but like many cameras, it's either way too big or way too small. The smallest camera they could sell me at my local camera shop (Henry's, a Canadian chain) was over 10 megapixels.

I guess I'm looking for a camera like yours but with an option for 1280 x 960  or 1280 x 720.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 39613237
The size you mention is used more in videos now. The newer point and shoot cameras generally have a larger image size. However you may be able to find an older model P&S, such as the Olympus D-370 Digital Camera which has the following sizes (from The Imaging Resource):
...Quality: Sets the image size and quality settings. Options are Super High Quality (SHQ) at 1,280 x 960 pixels; High Quality (HQ) at 1,280 x 960 pixels; Standard Quality 1 (SQ1) at 1,024 x 768 pixels, and Standard Quality 2 (SQ2) at 640 x 480 pixels. In Movie mode, options are HQ at 320 x 240 pixels, and SQ at 160 x 120 pixels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39613255
I just checked and he has it set to take 1600 x 1200 images. Wordpress seems to dynamicaly resize them so they are displayed on his blog at about 700 x 550 (if you click them you get the full size image but most people never click on the image so it doesn't really have to be any larger than 700 x 550).

I suspect he can live with this size (1600 x 1200) but he does complain that they take a long time to upload so he would benefit from smaller images sizes and quality.

I guess I was hoping there was a camera with a function called "super simple / stupid blogger mode".
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 39613294
It really isn't difficult to batch resize images! If the man can do a blog, he should be able to use Windows Live Photo Gallery to resize the images he wants to send beforehand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39613344
I know :)

He isn't interested in messing about with software. He describes his digital camera as being the bane of his existence so I'm looking at ways to streamline the process wherever possible.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 39613387
There is a way to email the photos to your own WordPress account - that should resize of the photos to his liking! I mean, if he has a WP site, he has a PC!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39650295
I've decided to buy Canon (or maybe Nikon) and then have the engineers make me one.
0