Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving WSS 3.0 SP3 to a new server

Posted on 2013-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
We have our intranet running on WSS 3.0 SP3.  I want to move it to a new server. Not using SQL on old server but would like to if possible with new server.  Both servers running Windows 2008 R2.  I have tried doing a backup with WSS Central Administration and restoring to new server but I have not been able to make this work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39613701
This is a good article on how to migrate. When you say you are "not using sql", do you mean separate from the integrated SQL express or not using SQL at all? If not at all, then what are you using for the DB?

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-move-wsus-30-to-a-new-server/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 39614566
So you were probably using the "Windows Internal Database Engine", which is still SQL...

to move to a new server with a separate SQL instance, you'll need to :

1. Install (and patch) SQL.  
2. Install (and patch) WSS 3.0
3. Run the config and tech wizard to create a new farm
4. Backup the existing farm to a server somewhere
5. On the new farm, point to the backup and restore the web application/database
6. change DNS to point to the new server

There's a few other moving parts, but that's a 10k ft overview.
See http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sharepoint/en-us/33409604-b977-474d-a3c9-7cad0cd65a7c/migrate-windows-sharepoint-services-30-to-a-new-server  for more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 39614575
not using SQL meaning using windows internal database
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615316
You can move the WSUS server from one server to other but I will not recommend the same
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2009/07/02/how-to-move-wsus-from-one-server-to-another.aspx

You can simply create replica server by installing the WSUS role on new server and patches will be download from old server.Once the patched are download point the replica server to Microsoft for update and this will make it primary and remove the old server.http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-move-wsus-30-to-a-new-server/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 39615490
You'll need to be sure that you want to use a separate SQL instance, even if it's on the same PC, as you'll need SQL licensing - which is $$$!!  

The "free" windows internal database engine with WSS 3.0 doesn't have any size restrictions, but is limited in performance.

As soon as you get SQL Express, it's free, but has a database size AND performance limitation.

Why do you believe a separate SQL instance is right for you?
Lastly, where did your migration fail? :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39615559
Please ignore my above comment completely miss read the post its WSS and I posted WSUS.Soory for the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 39672235
We are still working on this with no success but trying to follow by: FastFngrz Post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 40705673
It was actually WSUS
0