Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up default home page in Google Chrome.

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Set up default home page in Google Chrome.

Asked by: jskfanSolved by: comfortjeanius


Set up default home page in Google Chrome.

When I open up google chrome, it goes to AVG secure search. I want it to go Google.com
I went to settings /Search and selected Google from the drop down arrow in Search zone.
but still it opens up AVG search page when I launch Google Chrome

*** I thought the issue was resolved, but I still when I open up the first time google chrome it will go to google home page, when I try to open a new window of google chrome it will go to AVG.


Any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612618
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39612645
how do you do that on Chrome browser? I deleted the extension of AVG on Chrome, but still did not help
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39612669
Did you try the AVG_Browser_configuration_tool.exe that is on that page?


Plus when you type this in the address bar chrome://settings/

What URL is in "On startup"  ----> "Open a specific page or set of pages. " ---> "Set pages"



After checking this

type this in the address bar chrome://extensions/

See if you see anything pertaining to AVG and disable it.


Plus here is a link for chrome: http://forums.avg.com/us-en/avg-forums?sec=thread&act=show&id=196402
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
ID: 39612684
Make sure that you remove everything from Add Remove programs that is related to AVG if you don't want it anymore. The setting you are looking for is under Settings > On startup >

I will attach a couple pictures. You could also try to reset your browser as a last resort.
Startup.PNG
Homepage.PNG
Advanced.PNG
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39612845
jskfan --
Use AVG Uninstaller to uninstall AVG.

http://www.avg.com/us-en/utilities

Concerning making Google.com your homepage
http://www.google.com/intl/en_us/homepage/hp-ie10.html
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95314?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615619
downloaded this and it removed it
http://www.avg.com/us-en/utilities

Thank you Guys!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617039
jskfan--
You are welcome.
0