Solved

how to view Virtual Machine Snapshot size.

Posted on 2013-10-30
10
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
how to view Virtual Machine Snapshot size.

I need to view Vmware virtual machines Snapshot size, where can I look that up?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39612687
You will need to Browse the Datastore of that the virtual machine is stored on.

See Step 2, on how to browse the datastore in my EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

See my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 100 total points
ID: 39613203
The way I do it is to;

1. Launch vSphere Client
2. Open Home -> Inventory -> Datastores
3. Click a Datacenter
4. Click the Storage Views tab
5. Sort by Snapshot Space
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614569
That 's what I see :
Space used = I believe it is space used by the Sanpshot
Snapshot space = No idea what it means ?
uncommitted space= No idea what it means ?

snapshot
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39614580
this is not the datastore.

See Step 2 in my Article to browse the contents of the datastore and files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614601
Also
I cannot tell when was the last time the changes got written to the snapshot...kind of when the file got modified.

Also
to my understanding if there is a snapshot on the VM , means the writing is still occurring on the snapshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614612
that's all I see when I select a VM then go to Summary tab under Resources--Storage
vm
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39614629
Sorry, you are not following my EE Article, correctly.

You select the Host, Summary, Click datastore, browse.

or select the VM, Summary, Click datastore, browse
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614697
<You select the Host, Summary, Click datastore, browse.>
this works

<select the VM, Summary, Click datastore, browse > 
this will give me just what you see in the screenshot above, when I right click on the storage
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39614703
so upload your screenshot of the datastore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614720
Thanks ...from the host I can browse datastore. I had to double click on the folder icon of the VM , to see all the files
0