Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Receive Connector

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
What is the correct settings to set up a Receive Connector for Exchange 2010 that will allow email from random internal servers (MS SQL server and a Unix server) to send email to emails out in the world?
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Imran earned 1600 total points
ID: 39613270
Hello,

Are you trying to send email from your internal servers through your exchange?

To relay emails from internal server via our exchange server we need to create relay connector. follow the below link to create relay connector.


http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/

Regards
Imran Shariff
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 400 total points
ID: 39613447
Hi,

You need to add Ip address of internal servers in Recieve connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 39614118
My problem was I tried to use an IP range that covered my whole network, and I was still allowing Exchange Users to connect. That caused ALL sorts of grief, never do that!

Thanks.
0