[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Override Windows file lock

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Occasionally I get the following error: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.

Is there any way to override this error?  Sometimes I get this error even though I am sure no process has a lock on my file or directory.  In such cases, it would be nice to reset the file lock and get on with life.
0
Comment
Question by:CFS_developer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612648
You can try Unlocker. I had great results with it on XP. The last time I tried it on Windows 7, it didn't seem to work as intended, but perhaps there's been an update since then.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39612671
Unlocker does work well. What kind of file is it? Is it a Word file or another Office file?

Sometimes the error is caused when you highlight the file and the preview is displayed on the right hand side of Windows Explorer.

Just an idea, let us know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFS_developer
ID: 39612737
I got this problem when redirecting program output:
perlProgram.pl > log

And then I called the perl program via a Sql Server job, and then I cancelled the job.  

Somehow that sequence leaves the log file locked.  

If it hurts don't do it is one obvious approach, but it would be nice to find a way to fix this situation when it comes up.  I'll try UnLocker and see what it does.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39612895
Oh okay that situation makes more sense now.

Unlocker should be able to do what you need it to do. It has unlock and delete options.

I never like leaving Unlocker installed on a server if that is what you are using because it seems very Malwareish when you are installing it and downloading but I have never seen any  issues caused by it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CFS_developer
ID: 39646036
It's nice to solve problems.
0