Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Echosign API executing the php demo page (New to PHP)

Posted on 2013-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Per Adobe's instructions I am supposed to execute what you see below. This looks like a command you would run from a command line. I am running apache on my windows machine, php is installed and working but I don't believe I can run this as a command from the windows command prompt? I am just not sure how to execute what you see beow.

I tried placing it into a php page which didn't work. Any help is appreciated

<?php
command below
?>

php demo.php https://secure.echosign.com/services/EchoSignDocumentService16?wsdl <myapikey> test
0
Comment
Question by:J C
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612796
Not enough info.  How did you install PHP?  Did you add the path to 'php.exe' to your path variable in Windows?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39612879
Sorry to see you're new to PHP and already getting tangled up in SOAP.  There are much better places to start your learning adventures, and PHP has some long-standing bugs in SOAP support.

You might find some good foundational material in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

You might try something like this:

<?php 
error_reporting(E_ALL);
$url = 'https://secure.echosign.com/services/EchoSignDocumentService16?wsdlPUT_YOUR_API_KEY_HERE';
$xml = file_get_contents($url);
echo htmlentities($xml);

Open in new window

0