Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Enable SSL on Domino 8.5.x server

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I want to test SSL on my domino server but I do not have an SSL certificate yet. But, I still hope to be able to test port 993 even without a certificate. Is this possible with Domino? If so, what do I need to do to enable port 993 in Domino, and is there anything else I need to do in order to make it available to an email client other than Notes?

Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1800 total points
ID: 39613182
You can set up your own Certificate Authority in Domino. It is fully described in teh Admin Help database,

You could also start here: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21114148
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:umeli
umeli earned 200 total points
ID: 39613529
Hi
You try to enable imaps?
First you'll need to have the ssl cert. You should have a certsrv.nsf on your Server for that.
Either create a selfsigned cert or buy one.
Don't forget to enable the Port in the Server document and create the apropriate Internet Site document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39615369
Thank you.
0