Solved

multiple entries in a form and a table

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi,

I have a table with some fields: Training name, training time, and people.

My problem is that in the people field can exist more than one person and I want to have the ability to filter by people and enter the information of the people in a form. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 500 total points
ID: 39612838
If it would be a better design to have a 'normalized' table.  By normalized I mean that a given field does not contain multiple things... like multiple names.

In this case I would design it as :

1) Training Table --- Which holds things that pertain to the Training.  Like the location, time, subject etc.

2) People Table -- Which hold things that pertain to people, like first Name / last Name etc.

3) An 'Associate' table.  This table would be used to define your relationship between the people and the Training.  one row in this table would typically consist of an ID from the Training table, and an ID from the people table.  This would then be used to define which people are taking what training.

A common name for this type of relationship is a "Many-to-Many" relationship.

Once you have your tables and the relationships built, then you would create a query that gives you the results that you are looking for, and your form would be based on the new query, not on any of the tables.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39612850
HI,

But what can I do with the form, where I enter in the form the list of participants. In the form I need to specify the training and the participants?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 500 total points
ID: 39612875
Sounds like you form you want is "Training" based... meaning that your focus is mostly on setting up a training class?

One way to solution that would be to create form that is centered on the Training (it can be sourced on the training table), and a subform that lists the people that can be added to the training class.

here is an example of this:

http://ms-access-tips.blogspot.com/2012/02/creating-form-for-many-to-many.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39612894
sorry, but I don't understand because the only thing that I need is to create a field that accepts many person names in the form? How I can use a subform of this without making relationships between the tables?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 500 total points
ID: 39613264
You cannot create a sub-form like I descirbed without making relationships between the tables.

Is there some reason you cannot, or do not want to create the necessary tables?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39614068
joyacv2, (No Points wanted)

buttersk is correct, your data is not formatted properly to do what you are asking.

If one "training" can have a many "people" (and conversely, one Person can have many "trainings") Then your design need to be a bit more robust and flexible.

This is why you should always ask if your design is correct before you design your forms.

If you are new to database design (keys, relationships, ...etc), it will take a while to get this design up and running.
What buttersk  posted is the standard why of setting this up, so please continue working with them to get this set up....
But once you do, ...things like what you are asking here will be "easy" instead of difficult.

The good news is that there is a fairly good feature called a "Multivalued Field" (in Access 2007 and higher) to make this a lot easier to do...
See here for more info:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/guide-to-multivalued-fields-HA001233722.aspx

;-)

JeffCoachman
0