[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stop user from saving files to C Drive---Windowds 8.1

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
I know how to have users Documents folder redirect to a network shared folder.

How can I stop users from saving/modifying files to their C drive?


Active Directory is the preferred method.
0
Comment
Question by:bfpnaeechange
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ZamZ0 earned 500 total points
ID: 39612827
Through a GPO you can either restrict access or hide entire drives that are in My Computer or you can also manage file permissions through GPO. The following two links have detailed steps:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/8035/

http://mcpmag.com/articles/2008/10/13/file-permissions-thru-group-policy.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39612913
You cannot set the drive read only. There will always be a location were saving has to be possible, otherwise  the OS just won't work. What you can do, and that is the recommended action here, is deny users to create folders at he root of c: using the methods already mentioned. Be sure not to set the denial to inherit to all c:! That would be fatal. Set it to apply "to this folder only".
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39877713
Please respond or finalize it, this question is growing old :)
0