Solved

BSOD 124

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Getting a BSOD a couple of times a day.  Haven't noticed a specific program open when it happens.
103013-30357-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39612849
Have you recently installed new hardware?

The dump file indicates it is a hardware issue whether it be failing hardware or a driver is another question. It is presenting 0x124_GenuineIntel as a culprit but lets check your sys log...

What type of events are you seeing in the system log?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39613895
it says :  
WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)  A fatal hardware error has occurred
 X64_0x124_GenuineIntel_PROCESSOR_BUS_PRV

it may be caused by the cpu - or motherboard.
try removing, and re-installing the cpu (you may have to renew the heat paste)

also  - is it always the same error?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39647766
I did was you suggested nobus.  Haven't had the BSOD since.  Not holding breath but it looks to be resolved.  Thanks.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39648097
what did you do ? i suggested a couple of things
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39649089
reseated the CPU / new thermal compound.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39650449
then i suggest also to install speedfan -  to monitor the temps : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0