Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help Importing Oracle dmpdp data pump to new server

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hello,

My client was given two .dmpdp files from their vendor when they stopped using their services about 6 months ago.  Sadly, they have identified data they need from these files.  I have built an Oracle server.  I have tried to import using these files.  I have tried both a full import and importing just the schema that my client needs.  

The schema import chugs along until it dies due to fatal error see attached text file for full error, but here are the final moments:  

Processing object type DATABASE_EXPORT/SCHEMA/TYPE/TYPE_SPEC
Job "ROBOTUSER"."RESTORE_SOMETHING" stopped due to fatal error at 13:55:24

The full import seems a lot less promising, but I can post those errors if needed.  My knowledge of databases is solid, but I don't typically work in Oracle.  Please provide simple instructions (step by step) if you can help me sort this one out.  I cannot manually create the schema or tablespace(s) because I do not have access to the vendor's schema.  My knowledge level is preventing me from understanding whether or not I even have all the pieces I need to restore.  

Thanks in advance,
KMT
oracle-error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kmt333
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39612848
I would not recommend a FULL import.  Just go after the schema you need.

I do not understand why you cannot create the tablespaces if you installed Oracle to do the import.

Anyway, you can use datapump remap_tablespace to load the objects into whatever tablespace you want:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_import.htm#SUTIL929

You might be better using the SQLFILE parameter.  This will allow you to generate a script to pre-create the objects.  You can edit this file to change whatever you need to to get all the objects created.

Once everything is created, rerun the import and use TABLE_EXISTS_ACTION with either append or truncate.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39613204
As Slightwv pointed out, remapping of the objects to another tablespace can be done or as he had mentioned created the tablespaces which are required for the scheman import to be successful in the oracle database you have created/setup.

Sadly, they have identified data they need from these files. --> If they just need data from few tables then why not you try to import only those tables instead of the full schema import as the full includes all database object types right and warning/errors could occur if this schema objects have dependencies on the other schema objects which you are not importing.

If in case, you need all the database objects in this schema ( not only tables ) - then first understand a bit on the dependencies of this schema objects to other schema objects via the documentation/user guide/support manuals if any and then make a decision whether you should be going behind schema import or full import which ever is required.

As you know the more the import you are looking for - there are more changes for the errors while importing and hence have patience. good luck !!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kmt333
ID: 39615339
The SQLFILE parameter was the key.  It allowed me to see what tablespaces needed to be created, create them and then import the one schema I needed in full.  

Thanks for the assist!
KMT
0