Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a professional service online where I can get help with having someone draw up a logical diagram of my network

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Looking for a professional service that is not to costly and inexpensive. Something in Visio would be nice. I have a document of my network layout, but do not have the time and skill to use Visio.

Where are good places to look for such services?
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39613729
I would recommend spending 15 minutes learning Visio. Networks are NOT static, and there will inevitably be changes made in the coming months and years. Brining in an outside expert for such trivial changes may be cost prohibitive, and your network diagram will quickly be out of date, and therefore useless. The only good documentation is correct documentation.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613871
There's a handy site on which people post network diagrams for critique -- it can be very useful for comparing diagram styles when deciding what you would like to create for your own network: http://www.ratemynetworkdiagram.com/index2.php
0