Solved

Exchange 2003 and the new Surface Pro Windows 8 Mail App

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My boss just got one of these new Surface Pro 2 tablets.  I cannot seem to configure the mail client on it and I have been all over the Internet looking for clues.

Does anyone know anything tricks or secrets to setting up an email client on this new OS.  My back-end server is Exchange 2003.  I have mobile email as well as OWA turned on.

Any and all help is GREATLY appreciated.  I've been at it for over 2 hours and could really use some pointers.
0
Comment
Question by:fabi2004
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39613715
Hi,

Are you using a 3rd party SSL or self signed? This may be your issue, as it should work with Exchange 2003 no problem.

Does your OWA URL report any issues at https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ under the Exchange ActiveSync test?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 39613721
Hi there

There does seem to be an awful lot of mixed messages and misinformation out there with regard to surface and surface 2 devices and Exchange.

One thing that does seem to come up very often is the use of self-signed certificates. It appears if you use them and allow Surface to install to the default location it won't work - you  need to install to the trusted certs location.

Also, there are some step-by-step instructions from MS here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_rt-ecoms/how-can-i-set-up-my-mail-app-to-connect-with/340d34a1-29cf-4f71-bfbc-09e752907813
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39617989
Hi netflo and thank you for responding.  I do not have SSL setup.  I usually have to uncheck that option when configuring mobile devices, however, the Surface does not give that option.  The website reports that I do not have ActiveSync turned on.  I didn't think I did.  But I've never needed it for OWA or for mobile devices and I can connect to OWA fine using a browser on the Surface.

Hi Tony104, I am not using certs at all.  

BTW...I spent over two hours on the phone with MS a couple of days ago and they were not able to figure this out either.   :-(  I'm supposed to call them back - but...it's such a beating.

I am willing to explore other options for getting email on these new Surface 2s.  They belong to two of our O-levels.  So if I have to reconfigure the Exchange server to get it done, then that's an optional path.

I appreciate any ideas and suggestions!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 500 total points
ID: 39618975
Have a look at this article for the SSL setup on your Exchange server: https://support.globalsign.com/customer/portal/articles/1227295

I would recommend shopping around for an SSL certificate, I would recommend GoDaddy as they are relatively inexpensive. You're after a single domain standard SSL cert: https://www.godaddy.com/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=54542

Get that going first and then test again via https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39618987
Is there no way to get email on the this Surface Pro 2 without setting up SSL on the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39619000
Typically you would have a SSL connection to your server, it's deemed as secure this way. Even if you had an SBS, it would create a self signed cert for you.

Again just to reiterate, for the relatively small cost, it's worth having and then not worrying about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fabi2004
ID: 39619074
Yes, but if I set up SSL on the server that means I have reconfigure 70 mobile devices, one by one.  If there is a way to connect with Surface Pro 2 Mail App without using SSL, like there is on smartphones, then that would be a much better option.  Even if I had to use a different mail app or possibly RPCP over HTTP?  I don't know, I'm certainly open to suggestions but need to minimize the work load involved in getting 2 of these new Surface tablets up and running with corporate email.
0