[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal services busy error windows server 2008r2

Posted on 2013-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi ,

We are facing an issue with two windows/citrix servers.We are getting terminal services busy error intermittently.The only workaround for this error is to reboot the server but issue reappears again after some time.

Operating system: windows server 2008r2(service pack 1)

Other info: Xenapp 6.5 is installed on server and server operates as citrix server

Hotfix KB661332 is already installed on the server but no luck

Kindly advise  

Regards,
Rtantra
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Patil
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39613718
What's your hardware spec of the RDS machines?
Are the RDS machines fully up to date?
Have you installed any apps recently which could be causing memory leaks? - Any apps not really designed for RDS.
What does Event Viewer report?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39638443
Hi,

Only windows security updates were installed recently.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 750 total points
ID: 39665665
I've seen that before, verify you have the windows hotfixes listed here:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129229
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39683384
Hi,

Above mentioned hotfix is also in place but no luck.please advise.

Regards,
Rtantra
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 39684112
I think you have installed the current hotfixes (at least HRP2) already. http://support.citrix.com/product/xa/v6.5_2008r2/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Rahul Patil
ID: 39728989
Hi,

We have set up new environment now.

Regards,
Rtantra
0