Solved

HP desktop loses "D:\" drive (DVD) after waking up

Posted on 2013-10-30
53
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I recently installed a new SSD drive and loaded Windows 7 from scratch. Then I installed the orig hard drive as a 2nd drive, everything seems ok, it shows there as "E:\" drive.

But when my computer goes to sleep, upon waking up the "D:\" drive (DVD) is missing . . . if I re-boot it always shows up again . . . I was inside the PC adding the new SSD drive and putting the orig HD as 2nd drive, but didn't really mess with the DVD drive / connection.

When I re-boot, the "D:\" drive is there and works fine and I've used it recently. But today again when I got home and the computer woke up, no "D:\" drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 31
  • 8
  • 8
  • +1
53 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Is the DVD drive set to AHCI? Make sure you have the chipset drivers installed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
I don't know about DVD set to AHCI - do I have to check that in BIOS ?

It was working fine before loading W-7 Enterprise (on top of W-7 Ultimate, originally W-Vista). Now I have this non-fatal quirk.

I just updated the driver . . .
DVD driver
Here it is, but upon wakeup tomorrow it's likely to be gone . . . when it's there it works fine and that's how I loaded Windows 7 Enterprise and other software.
DVD is present after re-boot and works fine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
its showing up as ATA, switch it in your BIOS to AHCI
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
ok, that will be tomorrow night's project, thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
These may be a weird issue with the filters. If changing the settings in the BIOS doesn't help try this:

1. Click on Start > Run > and type regedit and hit enter
2. Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
4. Expand SYSTEM
5. Expand CurrentControlSet
6. Expand Control
7. Expand Class
8. Single click on this key: {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
9. In the right hand area look for "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters". If you see them, right click on them and select delete.
10. Exit out of the registry editor and reboot your machine.
11. You can test it to see if it is fixed by putting your computer to sleep manually from the start menu and seeing if your drive is still there.

I have seen this fix a lot of weird issues so give it a try!
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
maybe automount is disabled :
 Open a command prompt as administrator and type
- diskpart
then type
- automount
It should say "Automatic mounting of new volumes is enabled.".  If it doesn't then type
automount enable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
like I predicted, this morning it's GONE ! nobus and xKincaidx, I'll review your comments in more detail tonight and reply, but thanks !
DVD drive missing !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
If it's gone, make sure to check device manager for any DVD/CD-ROM Devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc_solutions50501, when it's gone, it won't be in Device Manager, but after re-boot, it's there ! I'll check it tonight
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
nobus
>>"automount" should say "Automatic mounting of new volumes is enabled."
-- it does

xKincaidx
>>Single click on this key: {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}, In the right hand area look for "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters". If you see them, right click on them and select delete.
-- the "*Filters* were not there . . .

moving to the BIOS option now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
PC Solutions
>>its showing up as ATA, switch it in your BIOS to AHCI
-- I don't see this in BIOS, plus it looks kind of tricky and risky here and here

I don't see where to change it in BIOS . . . I don't see anything that says SATA, IDE, AHCI . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
this tells me to go to RegEdit, to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
Current Control Set
Services
MSAHCI
then open Start on right, Change to 1

then it says boot to BIOS and change to AHCI, but I'm still trying to figure that out . . .
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You need to change msahci to 0 for on, 3 for off
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc_solutions50501, right, 0 for on.

but then I don't know how to change BIOS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
What is the make and model of your laptop? You typically need to press ESC or F2 right after you boot the computer. You shouldn't have to make any changes in the BIOS though because this is not a typical program and is almost certainly Windows related. If you reloaded the system with a free install you probably wouldn't have the problem.

If you make that change in the BIOS it could effect your hard drives also.

Have you tried the registry edits I talked about?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
this looks pretty good, but I still don't see how to change to ACHI while in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx
>>Single click on this key: {4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}, In the right hand area look for "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters". If you see them, right click on them and select delete.
-- the "*Filters* were not there . . .

The machine is
Windows 7 Enterprise, previous W 7 Ultimate, upgraded from Vista Home Premium, SP 2
HP, Model a6600f
Processor Intel Pentium Dual CPU E220 @ 2.2Ghz
4.0 GM RAM
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
Sometimes HP likes to include the chipset drivers in with the video drivers and I think your desktop is one of the ones it does that with. Updating the chipset drivers should fix the issue.

Here is the 64bit link:
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software11/COL31091/pv-77123-1/sp44482.exe

Here is the 32bit link:
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software11/COL31090/pv-77122-1/sp44481.exe

I would not mess with the BIOS for not but try updating the video drivers would appear to include the Chipset drivers because they are not listed on the site.

if that doesn't work you can try updating the BIOS with this link:
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software11/COL32807/pv-81493-1/sp44647.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx,

ok, thanks again, So you're suggesting to install the original NVIDIA Graphics driver ? (sp44482). and that would fix the DVD drive ?

I had already installed the BIOS update (5.2).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
As I said above the NVIDIA graphics driver also includes to chipset driver. The chipset driver includes drivers for SATA and AHCI connections.

I am guessing that when you did the update the chipset drivers were corrupted. The chipset drivers include all the drivers the computer needs for the motherboard components to interact with the OS.

I believe the chipset driver is included with the video driver because it does not have a chipset driver listed and it is probably an NVIDIA chipset on the board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
do you think I can just update Regedit and be done with it ? I see suggestions about updating the BIOS after Regedit, but I also see many comments about not being able to see where to update the BIOS.

Regedit:
this tells me to go to RegEdit, to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
Current Control Set
Services
MSAHCI
then open Start on right, Change to 0

then it says boot to BIOS and change to AHCI, but I'm still trying to figure that out . . .
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't change it to AHCI in BIOS after you change the registry in Windows, the system will most likely no longer boot.

What BIOS version are you running?  What is the computer?  Exact model or motherboard model?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
The machine is
Windows 7 Enterprise, previous W 7 Ultimate, upgraded from Vista Home Premium, SP 2
HP, Model a6600f
Processor Intel Pentium Dual CPU E220 @ 2.2Ghz
4.0 GM RAM

BIOS 5.20

I can get into BIOS and take a picture if you want, but I couldn't find it . . .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
You need to reboot the machine and right start pressing either ESC or F2 to get into the BIOS Settings.

Did you already try the driver update though?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx,
-I've been in the BIOS but can't find the setting, can take a picture if that helps.

-  So you're suggesting to install the original NVIDIA Graphics driver ? (sp44482). and that would fix the DVD drive ? I've already installed NVIDIA GeForce-7100-nvidia-nforce-630i, but I can't find the driver install link.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
Yes. The original graphics driver should also include the chipset driver which may be causing this issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Ok, will work on this later today, thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a link to download the Windows 7 64-bit drivers for NVidia Geforce 7100 nForce 630i.

http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/30520/en-us

A second thought has came to mind.  I have seen with the Pavilion a6000 series that the GPU chip (the one with the separate heatsink on the board) that they tend to run hot.  I have had to reflow this chip to repair issues of hard drives not recognizing.  You may be having the same issue.

To reflow the chip, remove the motherboard from the computer and put on a metal surface.  Cover the entire board in tinfoil and cut a small hole in the tinfoil to expose the chip.  Make sure to remove the heatsink from the board.  Put 5 quarters on top of the chip (to help push down the chip when heated).  Take a heat gun and heat the chip up to 300 degrees Fahrenheit.  Then, let the board cool for approximately 15 minutes.  NOTE:  This is not for the faint of heart! :)  This may ruin your board.  Do NOT attempt this unless you're confidence in your work and you are willing to accept you may ruin the board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc-solution, thanks for the link. I already have installed NVIDIA GeForce-7100-nvidia-nforce-630i (I just meant I'm not sure where I got the link from).

I'm only good for plug and play type fixes, but thanks for the suggestion on the GPU chip. (Would I also need to hold a paper bag over my head and cluck like a chicken ? [US TV trivia if you're over 50] ).

What I think I need to do is change REGEDIT and then the BIOS setting, but I don't see the BIOS setting. I'll re-boot, take some pictures and post.

Here's the REGEDIT setting
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
Current Control Set
Services
MSAHCI
then open Start on right, Change to 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
I re-booted and the DVD is back . . . (only until PC goes to sleep).

here's the BIOS pic's, will re-do if you need more clarity, I don't see anything for ACHI.

BIOS 1BIOS 2
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
Have you re-installed the chipset/video drivers yet?To be honest I think you are wasting your time with registry edits and the BIOs. 99.9% perfect of computers don't have this problem so why would it be a registry change to fix it? The registry settings are going to be default just like every other computer.

Please, humor me and install the drivers again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx, sure, I'll re-install the drivers, but I can't do that until late this afternoon.

>>To be honest I think you are wasting your time with registry edits and the BIOs. 99.9%
- did you review this ? which says to change Regedit and then change BIOS
- pc_solutions on this thread said to change BIOS
- my googling seemed to have the consensus to change regedit and BIOS

while I'm happy to take your suggestion, since I've already done this, there's a high probability that I'll end up with the same result, just sayin'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx,

I uninstalled the driver and re-installed it per your link, but unfortunately it's not 100% fixed, although it's a tad better.

I put the computer to sleep manually, and upon waking up, "D:\" drive was there, then after 30 s or so it disappeared. So I was about to write this up as no change, but looked again and D:\ drive was there . . . . now it's missing again and I don't think it will pop back up, but it does show up upon re-boot.

Will post the situation later tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
no change, it shows up on re-boot, but disappears after waking up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, since you are using an HP with Windows 7, you can download and install the latest Support Assistant provided by HP.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareRedirector?cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&softwareitem=ob-85373-1&docname=c02028499

If there is any update released for your computer from HP that you don't have, it will find it and you can install it.

Now, in your BIOS screen, I have highlighted where you should be able to arrow down to and hit enter to bring up options for the dvd drive.

DVD DriveOkay, I would show you a picture, but it's not letting my upload and embed.

Anyways, second thing.  Your BIOS version shows as 5.20.  The latest is 5.27 according to the HP website.  Here's the link to update the BIOS.

http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software11/COL32807/pv-81493-1/sp44647.exe

Give those a try.  If this still has issues, there may be a firmware update we can get for your DVD drive.  I would need to know the exact model number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc_solutions,

- HP Support is good, I didn't have that. I will have to sort through this . . .

- For the BIOS pic, I've clicked (enter) on this, but I think the options were "Enable / Disable", but I'll check again.

- for BIOS, the link you have, I already have (and loaded), and I have 5.20. I'll try again.

I also tried most of the suggestions here, to no avail . . .

thanks for sticking with me . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
BIOS install says 5.27, but it's still 5.20, do I need to re-boot ?
BIOS installBIOS version
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
I am done after this thought. I wonder if the drive is physically having power issues.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
maybe i missed it, but did you install the latest firmware for your SSD?
what model is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
xKincaidx, thanks for the help.

nobus, I'm not 100% sure about the SSD firmware, but wouldn't that be separate from the DVD drive ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc_solutions, here's the BIOS after clicking on DVD drive, it's just info . . . also, I checked this morning so I'm upgraded to BIOS 5.27
BIOS-DVD drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
I appreciate everyone's help, I know this has dragged out. It seems to be this should be simple.

I still would like to try the Regedit, and do this
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE - SYSTEM - Current Control Set - Services - MSAHCI
then open Start on right, change to 0.

but then the risk is computer goes kaput without changing the device in BIOS . . .

but I have a workable solution (re-boot), the risk is low (nothing to lose), and I suppose I could buy a new DVD drive, but it seems internal with Windows 7.

So I'll close this out tonight or tomorrow and move on, since it's an inconvenience not a show-stopper or anywhere close.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
updating the ssd firmware can be the solution for weird problems;
as a bios update can be
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
nobus, ok, I'll look into the firmware upgrade (although I just bought it, but I know updates can come out quickly)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you did not post the model yet..so i can't help with that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Samsung SSD 840 Pro, 128GB, from the BIOS screen shot :-)

I will post better specs tonight for SSD drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Well, what-da-you-know ??? Computer woke up several times from a nap, and voila, D:\ drive is standing tall ! Whew, and thanks for everyone's persistence and perseverance . . .

The last thing I did was update the BIOS to 5.27, and now it seems to be staying alive . . .

Note that pc_solutions and xKindaidx suggested to upgrade BIOS with this link:
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software11/COL32807/pv-81493-1/sp44647.exe

in any event, it's there and looks like it will hold up :-)

I'll close out tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
I'm glad to hear it sounds like things are working for you!  It's always said to not do a BIOS update UNLESS you're having issues, but usually I update to the latest one anyways.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
pc_solutions, thanks ! This was a big help and I learned a lot.

(I'll be back when I try to resurrect an HP a6000 machine . . . )
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
as i posted also :
updating the ssd firmware can be the solution for weird problems;
>>>>   as a bios update can be
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
nobus, ok, I will keep that in mind, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Thanks again for sticking with me, this was a huge help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no problem - that's why i'm here for
0