Solved

HTML Mystery.  Super basic, but makes no sense.  Can anyone figure it out?

Posted on 2013-10-30
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Here are 3 super basic HTML test pages:

http://bit.ly/19TGMRp
http://bit.ly/1apuTFx
http://bit.ly/HfS9ZZ

If you look at the code behind....the third one is simply the first and second combined.
Now lets test them in Google's Page Speed Analyzer:
1.  http://bit.ly/1cru2pk   SCORE = 100/100  
2.  http://bit.ly/18EeLJA   SCORE = 100/100
3.  http://bit.ly/16NQ8ur  SCORE = 92/100  ????

This is what puzzles me.   The third page is simply adding the exact same lines of page 1 and 2, which both got 100/100.  I can find no logical reason why the third page would score less than 100.   Can someone please explain why Google would drop the page rating on the third page, when it gives the first two perfect scores?   I'm completely lost on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Start by putting the script before the closing body tag, as it is now it is not valid html which will make things slower.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't think there is enough content there to matter.  I don't think your simple tests are telling you anything that is of use because everything you add to create a real page will affect those scores.  And of course, getting a 100/100 score from Google doesn't mean your page is worth visiting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
Hi Gary.  If that is the case, then why does Google give 100/100 on the page that has the script in the head tag? Why would Google suddenly penalize the script placement on one page when on the other page it doesn't?   I am trying to find the logic in what is going on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
Dave, I know there isn't much there.   I just want to know what Google's logic is regarding its downgrade of the score.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
Comment Utility
Oh I see Gary, I may understand what you are saying.  I'll go give your idea a try.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
I was talking about example 3 where you have it after the closing html tag.
0