Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2012 Active Directory

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
We had a computer object deleted, and it was advised to recover it using LDP.EXE.

If I do this, will the SID remain the same and would I have to put it back in a workgroup and rejoin the domain?

What are the ramifications if I recover this computer object.
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39613196
Why LDP..Dont you have AD recycle bin enabled..??
Anyways .. I would have rejoined the machine to domain rather than all LDP stuff...It makes no difference
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 960 total points
ID: 39613205
LDP is useful for User objects, I would suggest you to un-join and rejoin machine to domain. If you try to retrieve computer object from LDP, it is of no use and it is as equal as corrupt object (Machine account expired). So better proceed with Unjoin and rejoin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39615181
zenvenky your correct.
It did not show up when I used the recycle bin, and it showed the deleted object using ldp.exe.

thanks going to un-join/rejoin the domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 39615184
Excellent answer
0