Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP (Exchange Transport) Service stalls in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi,

I have a Windows 2008 SBS Server running Exchange Server 2007

The server has developed a problem where the SMTP Server or Transport Service as i think its know as in 2007 stops working.

I have to stop the service and restart to get the Mail to start flowing again.

Can anyone offer some solutions to how to resolve this issue

It seems to go away after restarted for an hour or two and then i have to restart again to fix.

The Microsoft Exchange Transport Service is still in a running state when i log in to restart so its not stopping altogether just getting into a knot somewhere

This machine is running on an ESXi 4.1 Server as a virtual machine is that helps at all but i am thinking not


Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39613759
How much ram?
How much free space on the C: drive
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmckenna11 earned 800 total points
ID: 39614565
With Exchange 2007 the very first question to ask is always "Have you installed all the Service packs?". Out of the box there are all kinds of weird issues that arises. Most are fixed when you find and install all available service packs.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221180(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39658116
Hi Sorry for late reply on this, still having issues with this server and i think Service pack is a good place to start

Server has 12GB RAM
200GB Free on c:

I tried to download service pack but came up again a brick wall after starting to install it,keep asking me to add new components maybe i have the wrong download

can anyone point me to correct Sp3 download

Thanks ADam
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39679163
Can anyone please  look at my last response and let me know there thoughts

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 39679184
So you should download from here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24111
when you run this...it will extract it.
Then find the setup.exe, right click, Run as administrator

it will bring up a new window with several steps it must complete

And you really need to add more RAM to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39679260
Thanks for that, how much RAM does it need there are only 3 users
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39679313
There may only be 3 users but there are a lot of things running on that server.  16 GB would be my minimum but 24 would be better
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39745176
Hi Sorry for the long delay again

I start to install the SP3 and get to the Server Role Selection in which there is everything ticked and greyed out apart form the Unified Messaging Server Role which i have left unticked as i do not use as a role on this server and then when i click next it comes up with

"Please select one or more server roles before continuing"

and i cant move forward from that

Help Please

Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
ID: 39771719
Unified Messaging was included and installed with SP1 so you are going to get it added, anyway.  Try the SP3 install again and leave it at the defaults.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39792921
Thank you to everyone, this is now resolved with the installation of SP

Thanks for your patience

Adam
0