[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS word question

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Hi,
Please find attached MS word file which it content included two "dot line".

What is this ? How to create it and how remove it?
dot-line.docx
0
Comment
Question by:SamuelLam1997
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Wong earned 660 total points
ID: 39613238
*** on a line, pressed enter

These lines are real easy to place and can be very difficult to remove.

The backspace works immediately after the line is created. Later, all it succeeds in doing is moving the line around to a different location but it does not delete it.

Press Ctrl-A to select the entire doc and on the Home tab, Paragraph group, click on the down arrow next to the Border icon and select No Border. This is the only way I know to get rid of lines like this.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39613312
These lines are paragraph Borders. Home tab -> Paragraph panel -> click on the Borders and Shading option (the very last one). Paragraph BorderTo remove them, select all the lines and then select the No borders option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamuelLam1997
ID: 39620604
both solution is can sovled my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamuelLam1997
ID: 39620605
both solution is can sovled my question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39620607
And you can disable them from happening again.... File > Options > Proofing > Auto Correct Options
Word Options ScreenshotThen uncheck the box for 'Apply as you type : border lines.

Cheers,
0