[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless ethernet and card reader Drivers for Dell Latitude D820

Posted on 2013-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can someone help me with the following drivers for the Dell Latitude D820

Wireless network driver and card reader drivers for Windows XP

Wireless network driver and card reader driver 02Micro CCID SC Reader

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613242
this is the driver download page

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/555/Product/latitude-d820

without knowing what specific wireless card you have, can't point to a direct link; it would be listed in the network section

this is for the sc controller

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/DriverDetails/Product/latitude-d820?driverId=R182329&osCode=WW1&fileId=2731120022&languageCode=en&categoryId=SY
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39613469
it is simple : enter your service tag on that page - then it will show YOUR downoads

here is how i handle unknown devices :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 39613474
Dear , can you download from the WEB SITE  dell support .and install items  the Chipset ,management .system Utilities

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/555/Product/latitude-d820


.Otherwise you can find even multi Driver CD From cd s shop  Thanks
0