Solved

set up web address?

Posted on 2013-10-30
11
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I've recently created a web site for a friend. The domain name for the site was purchased from Crazy Domains and the hosting at Go Daddy. The site has been working perfectly for 8 mths.
Yesterday I received I received the  email below from friend. He knows nothing about web sites and couldn't explain what the email means. It seems to me that the IT. Expert is shifting the site files to another server. However my friend has not given him any passwords, nor does he intend to. Can anyone explain what this is about. Before I contact the IT expert I'd like to know what is happening. the domain name for the mentioned site is www.melvilledentalcare.com.au


EMAIL:

David

I’ve had a lot of computer issues recently and had to reset router.

The IT guy advised me to let you know the following.
 
Setup a record (for web address)

Remote.melvilledentalcare.com.au

Point to   58.108.192.105
0
Comment
Question by:DavidAsq
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39613272
As far as I know, they are basically telling your friend that his current dns address is changing.

He is givigng a new IP address to point his domain name to.

When they say, set up a record, it means that pretty much everything stay as is.

For instance, existing email accounts will remain functional, but this method causes FTP to be dislodged from your domain name.

Therefore, the hosting folks will have to provide new FTP credentials for file uploading and downloading.

You probably want to know why router is being reset, router?

You also want to know what happens to your existing files, email addresses, ability to ftp new or modified files, etc.

How does this affect using email components in areas like contact us page, I mean email relay protocol.

Essentially, what impact, negative/positive will this change have on your domain name?

As your hosting company, he doesn't need to have your password to move your files around.

So, he is moving things for you; he is just giving you the IP address for the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 39613288
OK  - thanks for reply.

My friend's router was reset apparently because it wasn't working. What this has to do with web site I don't know- I'll ask but perhaps my friend has it mixed up.

The "FTP credentials" you refer to - is that the FTP address in email?

The IT expert is NOT from the hosting company.This has made me suspicious. He is someone that has been brought in to work on the Dental Practice computers that were faulty.
David
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39613317
58.108.192.105 belongs to OPTUSINTERNET-AU in Sydney.  The web site http://www.melvilledentalcare.com.au/ is hosted by Godaddy in 'SG' which might be Singapore?  IP address is 103.1.175.1.

Here are the current DNS records for the web site.  I don't find a record for Remote.melvilledentalcare.com.au.  It is possible that it needs to be added for some purpose.
1	melvilledentalcare.com.au	NS	ns17.domaincontrol.com	216.69.185.9		Answer	
2	melvilledentalcare.com.au	NS	ns18.domaincontrol.com	208.109.255.9		Answer	
3	melvilledentalcare.com.au	MX	smtp.asia.secureserver.net	182.50.144.66	Preference: 0	Answer	
4	melvilledentalcare.com.au	MX	mailstore1.asia.secureserver.net	182.50.144.66	Preference: 10	Answer	
5	melvilledentalcare.com.au	A	melvilledentalcare.com.au	103.1.175.1		Answer	
6	melvilledentalcare.com.au	CNAME			Error 9501: No records found for given DNS query.		
7	melvilledentalcare.com.au	SOA	ns17.domaincontrol.com	216.69.185.9	Admin: dns.jomax.net, Default TTL: 3600, Expire: 604800, Refresh: 28800, Retry: 7200, Serial: 2013103000	Answer	
8	melvilledentalcare.com.au	TEXT			Error 9501: No records found for given DNS query.		
9	9.185.69.216.in-addr.arpa	PTR	ns17.domaincontrol.com	216.69.185.9		Answer	
10	9.255.109.208.in-addr.arpa	PTR	ns18.domaincontrol.com	208.109.255.9		Answer	
11	66.144.50.182.in-addr.arpa	PTR	sg2pismtp01-v01.prod.sin2.secureserver.net	182.50.144.66		Answer	
12	1.175.1.103.in-addr.arpa	PTR	sg2nlhg430c1430.shr.prod.sin2.secureserver.net	103.1.175.1		Answer	

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39613877
Sometimes, afer repointing a domain to another ip address, then the domain and ip will need to be propagated to sync up.

Also, if website is being hosted by godaddy, I will be more comfortable with godaddy being your one-stop shop.

In other words, I usually let godaddy whihc happens to host a few of my clients website, also handle domain registration and renewal responsibilities.

Most hosting companies handle both.

You guys may want to consider this.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39614622
I would be suspicious of this.
GoDaddy is hosting your domains - you should not need to worry about anything like this

Have you asked for Remote.melvilledentalcare.com.au to be set up?  
Why would someone want a new sub domain pointing to a different IP set up?

Makes me very suspicious, sounds very scammy but I've never come across a scam like it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39614642
It is possible that the other IT guy has set up a local server that needs remote access and Remote.melvilledentalcare.com.au is the address he wants to use.  Optus Internet
 https://www.optus.com.au/ is a Telco and service provider in Australia.  They maybe the service provider for Melville Dental Care.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39614663
But why would he need a sub domain to be set up? It doesn't currently exist.
Directing the subdomain to what would seem to be a static home IP does not strike me as normal (Optus is an home internet provider)
Sounds very fishy to me.
It's hosted with GoDaddy so what has it got to do with Optus?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39614694
My suggestion is that it doesn't have anything to do with the web site but something at the office instead.  If internet remote access is needed at the office then an appropriate domain name is needed also.  I've been involved in several situations this year where the web site and mail server were in different locations with different providers so this doesn't seem particularly odd to me.  But I do think the asker should check it out before doing it or recommending to his friend that he do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidAsq
ID: 39615677
thanks for your help. issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39615678
And what was it?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39615689
Good question!
0