Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 Monitor Set up

Posted on 2013-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I want to get this : http://shop.lenovo.com/be/en/desktops/ideacentre/k-series/k450/ ,
What is needed to set up 3 or more monitor set up?

Different video card?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 200 total points
ID: 39613291
you will need a video card that can handle it.

check out this the link below for cool info.

http://techreport.com/review/23217/triple-screen-gaming-on-today-graphics-cards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DigitalZebra earned 1400 total points
ID: 39613313
First off ;
GeForce® GTX660 1.5GB graphics or AMD Radeon™ HD 8670 2GB graphics.

Looking at Lenovo's website, according to what the deskop looks like, I'd say you would need ;
1x VGA Cable
2x DVI Cables

Depending on what GPU/Video Card the computer comes with. From what I can see online, he GTX 660 has 2x DVI ports while the Radeon HD 8670 only has a single DVI port.

The best idea right now would be to get the 660, and get 1x VGA and 2x DVI cables. Don't forget to make sure your monitors will support DVI!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39613783
will : EVGA - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 , support 3 monitor set up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DigitalZebra
ID: 39613922
You should be able to attach 2x DVI monitors into the GTX Card itself, and have 1x VGA monitor off of the tower itself. Making, three monitors.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39615838
Will having 2 on the GTX card and 1 off the tower work?  I tried this once using : 1 DVI , 1 VGA , and 1 HDMI off 1 video card but PC would only recognize 2 monitors at a time (either DVI + VGA or VGA + HDMI)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39616140
don't forget to calculate if your power supply can handle the load :
http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39637124
Thanks all , ,
0