Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting EDB file

Posted on 2013-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I am logged in to Exchange server 2010, with domain admin account which is member of the Exchange Organization Management Role.

when i go to C:\program files\Microsoft\Exchange server\v14\mailbox
there is an edb file (Recovery.edb)when I try to delete it I get the message "Acccess Denied".

it is not related to any database, there used to RecoveryDB database ,but has been removed.

I am not sure if there is a way to delete the .edb file

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 668 total points
ID: 39613343
You can try to after some time.

Make sure Recovery DB is dismounted state or deleted from Exchange

other wise you can stop\restart the Exchange information store service. then you can try, it should deleted.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 664 total points
ID: 39613432
You need to stop Information store service to delete the .edb file
1
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 668 total points
ID: 39613790
Before ran this command database would be in dismounted.

Remove-MailboxDatabase -Identity “Name recovery Database”

Hope it help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39614409
The Database was dismounted and removed through powershell, but the EDB file is still there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619284
Thanks
0