Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free Deep Freeze Alternative

Posted on 2013-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
High all,

Setting up a computer lab for a school with 40 Win 7 workstations and no server.  Original plans for this computer lab included Deep Freeze, but due to budget constraints they could only purchase the PCs.

The goal is to create a "standard desktop" the cannot be changed by the student.  Any changes the student makes to the desktop should be "wiped out" upon reboot.

Any suggestions on a free open source Deep Freeze alternative?  

Thanks in advance for your help,

stewarrh99
0
Comment
Question by:stewarrh99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1800 total points
ID: 39613475
virtualisation software : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtlrA7KFEAE&feature=youtu.be

Here are some  products with similar function and features:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ef232619-7600-4768-b111-f60ba13862ea

one good alternative to deep freeze  is Shadow Defender - http://www.shadowdefender.com/

Reboot Restore Rx available.

Essentially it is kind of like Windows SteadyState but works for Windows 7 and 8. Here is the link to the page:   http://www.horizondatasys.com/products_and_solutions.aspx?ProductId=18

Clean Slate  http://www.fortresgrand.com/products/cls/cls.htm
Rollback Rx  http://www.rollbacksoftware.com/
some alternative options can be found here:  alternativeTo.net | Wikipedia
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39614530
stewarrh99--
Microsoft offers a tutorial on creating a Steady State alternative that works with Win 7.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24373
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stewarrh99
ID: 39620800
Reboot Rx looks like a winner for the price and simplicity..  Thanks for the info nobus!

Windows Steady State for Win 7 is a little bit to complicated for the teacher that will be running the classroom, but I do appreciate the response jcimarron.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39620887
thanks for the feedback  - always useful
0