Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 cannot send nor receive

Posted on 2013-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I just set an exchange 2010

All configuration seems to be ok except that I cannot send or receive

Port 25 is open Ok / Also I used to run SBS2008, I could send & receive, so this is not an ISP issue

When I sent a mail:
It clears out from the outbox, but go no idea where it goes

When I send an email to the exchange from a gmail account, i get a delivery failure (see below)


Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     fred@mydomain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the server for the recipient domain mydomain.com by mail.imydomain.com [1.120.xxx.xxx].

The error that the other server returned was:
530.x.x.x Client was not authenticated

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1500 total points
ID: 39613400
Ahhh, you have to make your recieve connector anonymous.  Did you create a recieve connector and a send connector?  It will only allow authenticated users unless you change it to anonymous. This way you can recieve external mail

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39613405
oh! ok...then....

how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39613407
ok,

just saw your link

sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39613418
I can now receive OK, thanks a lot

but I still cannot send - they do go but i dont know where
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39613446
Hi,

When you send mail are u able to see in the queue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39613654
no. no queue & outbox clears
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39613664
also, just got email back in mailbox as Delivery delayed

Subject: test

This message hasn't been delivered yet. Delivery will continue to be attempted.

The server will keep trying to deliver this message for the next 1 days, 19 hours and 53 minutes. You'll be notified if the message can't be delivered by that time.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39614044
You created a send connector right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39615323
yes I did.
0