Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net SQL Count number of x and -

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi

I am using the following SQL query to get the result below

Select [Date],[Time],[UserID],[Name],[Gratitude], [Reframing], [Empathy], [Adaptable], [Teamwork] From Diary2 Where CompanyID = '" & Me.Label_Company.Text & "'"

How do I modify the query to get a count of the number of "x" entries for each email address
in the column UserID


1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rshq earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613520
Hi

please test this query

select UserId,sum(Countx) as Totalx
from (select  UserId,
            (case when [Gratitude]='x' 1 else 0)+
            (case when [Reframing]='x' 1 else 0)+
            (case when [Empathy]='x' 1 else 0)+
            (case when [Adaptable]='x' 1 else 0)+
            (case when [Teamwork]='x' 1 else 0) as Countx
 From Diary2 Where CompanyID = '" & Me.Label_Company.Text & "'")
group by UserId

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39614113
Another way is to add a subquery in your T-SQL that counts the email addresses, then JOIN to your Dairy2 table, then add the count to your SELECT clause
Select [Date],[Time],Dairy2.[UserID], uic.UserID_Count, [Name],[Gratitude], [Reframing], [Empathy], [Adaptable], [Teamwork] 
From Diary2 
  JOIN (SELECT UserID, COUNT([UserID]) as UserID_Count FROM Diary2 Where CompanyID = '" & Me.Label_Company.Text & "' GROUP BY UserID) uic ON Dairy2.UserID = uic.UserID
Where CompanyID = '" & Me.Label_Company.Text & "'

Open in new window


<edit>
Disregard, didn't read the question correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39614131
thanks very much
0