Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sbs 2003 firewall issue

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've recently taken on a client who uses SBS 2003 (with exchange disabled). The firewall on the server is turned off. When i turn it on you can no longer log onto the domain. I have come across a microsoft article about the standard firewall settings not working for domain controllers.

Any advice about using the firewall on a SBS 2003 domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39613618
Hi,

How many NIC did you have in the server?

Do you have GPO in place?

You said you just took over this client, I assume you are not the one that set up this environment, what did the client say to you, has the client been able to connect to the domain before even when the firewall is switched on?

Regards
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613636
Because SBS 2003 leverages RRAS for some of it's internal features, you cannot turn on the windows firewall without breaking things. This was specific to SBS 2003. You will either want a newer OS or a 3rd party firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39616542
I believe the firewall is off by default on SBS 2003.
Unless you have the Premium edition that some fool thought it would be a good idea to also have your SBS server be your firewall and router to the internet, you should leave it off.

A good perimiter firewall should suffice.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39652096
There is a hardware firewall in place, so I think we're good!  Thanks.
0