[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

You have been logged on with a temporary profile

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Good Morning,

I have a machine on a domain that has been logging into temporary accounts.

The steps I have taken to remedy this are as follows:-

1) Backed registry up and made a change to account under <HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList>

When this process is taken, it duplicates the folder on next login and renames the previously used folder to ".bak" - See attached item "registry2"

2) Logged into the local machine and backed up all Users to a separate location and deleted all profiles

I then proceeded to reboot the machine, and log into the domain again.

3) Ran a CHKDSK which had uncovered nothing

4) Removed machine from the domain, rebooted, then reattached. And attempted to log into a domain administrator account.

All steps taken have not resolved this. Has something incredibly simple been missed?

Kind Regards,
Registry.PNG
Registry2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Wilko84
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39615450
When you say
Backed registry up and made a change to account under

What change do you make?
You need to delete that key, completely...and the folder under C;\Users\Profilename

Once you remove both those and login things should work(note you have to remove both those with another admin account...not while logged in with the temp  profile)

Is that what you've done already?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615472
A common problem.
Here's what you need to do:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215
I use method one.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615558
0