Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forti ssl vpn client site list migration

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
3,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
hii all,

what file i need to transfer to a new computer to get my old site list please?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39615742
Import / export and backup / restore of the FortiClient configuration data (via VPN Client Editor) http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=FD30861

Backup and Restore a Complete FortiClient Configuration
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=10951

FortiGate CLI commands "execute backup config" and "execute backup full-config"
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=FD31835
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=FD31122

FortiManager database backup and restore
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/microsite.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=10305
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616162
The plain SSL VPN Client (not FortiClient) seems to use registry entries you could export ...

Under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Fortinet\SslvpnClient\Tunnels you should be able to find all currently configured entries ... right-click the Tunnels folder in RegEdit and select export ...
0