Solved

How to setup a 2-node ESXi host with DELL hardware?

Posted on 2013-10-31
23
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A project is needed to implement using DELL hardware. These include 2 DELL R520 servers, 1 DELL Equalogic PS6110 SAN array using iSCSI, 1 DELL PowerConnect switch. Whereas for the software, a virtual environment using VMware ESXi 5.5, to create 2-host with VMotion. The major questions here are, how is the connectivity look like? How to setup DELL Equalogic PS6110 for iSCSI with 2 hosts? How about the drivers\software setup on VMware ESXi 5.5?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 12
  • 6
  • 5
23 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Download the ESXi 5.5 from Dell, and make sure you use the DELL OEM version. I would recommend installing ESXi 5.5 on USB flash drive or SD card.

Here is the VMware KB on installing 5.0 on USB/SD:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2004784

All drivers will then be included. What licenses do you have, and do you have vCenter Server License?

here is a walkthrough of installing vCenter 5.5

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html

Here are my Basic EE Articles


see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots


Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

Part 3: HOW TO: Create an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image (*.iso), and MD5 checksum signature, for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 6: HOW TO: Create your first Linux Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 7: HOW TO: Create your first Windows Virtual Machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server


As for setting up iSCSI my EE Article will guide you step by step with screenshots and instructions

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

You will also need to login to the Equallogic Site and download the HiT Kit for ESXi, of the multipathing module.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka,

Appreciate for plenty of articles, let's me browse through...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka,

How about the DELL PS6100 part? Do you have any articles to refer to?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
These are documents we back to when installing for clients, got one todo today!

if you are only going to read one document, read this one! This has nice pictures of how you cable it with your single Powerconnect switch!

http://en.community.dell.com/cfs-file.ashx/__key/telligent-evolution-components-attachments/13-3862-00-00-20-09-49-73/Intro_2D00_PC7024_2D00_7048.pdf


All the documents you need to refer to are here

http://www.dellstorage.com/equallogic/ps6100/

http://www.dellstorage.com/WorkArea/DownloadAsset.aspx?id=2412

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/m/white_papers/20434601.aspx

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/extras/m/white_papers/20434601.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka,

Sorry for the delay as I being told there may be a change on SAN storage. Now, confirm that
it is using Dell EqualLogic PS4100XV. BTW, how to setup this SAN?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:piyushranusri
piyushranusri earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
keep handy your storage service tag and browse to support.dell.com

here you need to put that service tag and, you will get the storage software to configure.

there would be 2 controller, and assign IP address,

browse to vpshere client and create storage adapter with vm kernal.
put all the IP address of the storage on static and discovery search ...and run scan of datastorage.

do you want to config vlan also ?


please share the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Piyushranusri,

Thanks for the guidance. I am more keen on the setup and configuration of Dell equsllogic ps4100xv. Such as how to configure volume, etc.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Articles above also refer to any Equallogic.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
Comment Utility
Please browse this Article to configure new IP address on Storage.

1.http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Storage_Technology/A_12356-Change-EqualLogic-Storage-IP-Address.html

then after connect storage to switch and put the same IP series on your laptop, connect the storage with management IP. and you can create partition here.

then copy the www name of storage and connect to storage adapter. on static and discovery search tab.


for more confirmation, you can log a case with dell support team they will do it for you.



please share the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka and Piyushranusia,

Please allow me to have some times to read through...

Anyway, I will have to start this project in a week to go, good luck to me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
Comment Utility
its good that you are preparing your self.
i will suggest you go through with dell site and download the configuration software for your storage...atleast you can take a look that and have feel about tabs and columns.


please share the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
ok,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi hanccocka and Piyushranusri,

I just got the hardware list as follows:

   2 x DELL R520, - each with 1 CPU 6-core, 2x300 HDD, 64 G RAm, 4 -NIC
   2 x DELL PowerConnect 6248-48 port, each with 2 SFP tranceiver and fiber optic cables
   1 x DELL EqualLogic PS4100xv, dual-controller, 6 x 600 GB HDDs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi all,

To my understanding after read through most of the articles provided, the perfect way is  connecting 2 powerconnect 48-port switches with the PS4100xv array, to achieve full redundancy. Please see my questions:

  q1. Can I use a single switch instead? without losing the full redundancy? Use of vlans?

  q2. Are 4 NICs enough? 2 used for iSCSI, 1 used for vMotion\ESXi 2-node clustering, and 1
        for VMs and ESXi Host Management? Shall i take 2 more NICs?

  q3. In term of the volumes, 2 will be created, and one for each ESXi host. I intend to use 1
        array, which RAID should I use? RAID 50?
        ( 6 HDDs are 600 GB 15Krpm, SAS)

thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
Comment Utility
if you are using VLAN then keep server in one vlan and storage in different vlan like that


Port                                   Remote       Interface                    Port Settings
                  
GigabitEthernet0/1      ESX1      E1                      Trunk 3,4
GigabitEthernet0/2      ESX1      E2                        Trunk 3,4
GigabitEthernet0/3      ESX1      E3                         VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/4      ESX1      E4                           VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/5      ESX2      E1                        Trunk 3,4
GigabitEthernet0/6      ESX2      E2                         Trunk 3,4
GigabitEthernet0/7      ESX2      E3                         VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/8      ESX2      E4                     VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/16      EQL A      ETHERNET0      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/17      EQL A      ETHERNET1      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/18      EQL A      ETHERNET2      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/19      EQL B      ETHERNET0      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/20      EQL B      ETHERNET1      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/21      EQL B      ETHERNET2      VLAN 4
GigabitEthernet0/13      ESX1      DRAC      VLAN 3
GigabitEthernet0/14      ESX2      DRAC      VLAN 3

and connect all LAN cable to switch.


Q1. yes sure, you can user single switch
q2. 4 is Ok,
q3. raid 50 is perfect


please share the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay as busy to do the project onsite.

Now, almost all the jobs done. 2 ESXi 5.5 hypervisor hosts are up and connected to DELL PS4100xv iSCSI storage, via 2 PowerConnect 6248 48-port (stacking).

In term of the network segment, 2 segments are created. First one is storage segment - 172.168.0.0/24, only for iSCSI traffic. Second one is Production/management segement - 172.16.100.0/24, for all VMs and host management.

After that, create 2 volumes (on PS4100), and only allow both hosts to connect. vCenter also setup and running, and join both hosts together. 5 VMs are created and distributed to these 2 hosts. Now is the turn for HA Clustering, and I ran through the wizard to set it up. The cluster is set up, but, there is a yellow triangle on both of the hosts. I click summary, and see the error - The vSphere HA agent could not reach the isolation address: 172.16.0.254.

I was configuring 172.16.0.254 as the default gateway of all NICs, but it is not pingeable, does this the source of problem? How to resolve it? Should i change all default gateway to, such as, the ip of the network switch (with ip: 172.16.0.201)?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Can you ping this IP Address - 172.16.0.254 ?

Do you have a default gateway?

It is the cause of the issue, usually a default gateway is pingable, but if it's not use an IP Address that's always up and reliable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka,

254 does not pingaeble. Suppose now i change the default gateway to 201 - powerconnect switch ip, does this affect the redundancy?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, you need to use an IP Address, which is up 24x7.

The correct way to do this, is to use this feature
Advanced configuration options for VMware High Availability

So the default gateway for your network remains the same, but you override the function correctly use-sing the advanced settings above, to use a new isolation address, which is reachable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Thanks hanccocka, by setting the default gateway to .201, not more warning sign.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
Comment Utility
Excellent, very appreciate for the assistance, advises, and patients, and details explanation.
Now, the Infra is up and move to production.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
Comment Utility
congrts to you..

the main thing you tried to understand and explained the situation in very clean way


have good day
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, that will work, but it's a bit of a hack job!

Unless your ESXi Host server needs to use the default gateway this will work!

Hence, why VMware, have created advanced options, to use a different isolation address from the default gateway.
0