?
Solved

Citrix XenApp 6.5 - freezing and disconnecting

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
4,417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a few users who, whilst using Citrix are being repeatedly disconnected and reconnected.

To them, this may seem seemless or maybe a bit jittery (I guess this is because session reliability is kicking in)

The logs are being filled with connected (event id 184) and disconnected (Event ID 185) events.

Before ruling that this is down to a slow internet connection, what else can I do that can ensure my users have the best possible experience?
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 39613679
There are a few things you can do.

Firstly, ensure that both the OS and XenApp are patched up to date.

Secondly you want to review the best practices and optimisation guides here:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX132799

And here:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131577

Thirdly, wherever possible, ensure your end-users are using the latest compatible client/receiver for their desktop OS and that again, their OS is patched.

Once you've done that you can start to look at the other causes such as flaky network access: some things to consider - are they all in one (remote?) location? Do they all connect via a single switch?

If they're remote workers do they have any common ground? i.e. one specific ISP for example, one specific type of desktop/laptop/router.

That said, tuning the server following the above will usually help tremendously.

Wherever possible, I prefer to do as much as I can with GPO and GPP as they are then easily reversible if they have any adverse affects.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 39618362
Tony already suggested all , I would first verify two things , first updated client /receiver for those user workstation , Second if all of them from a particular site /location if yes any specific configured policy for that location /site, and this disconnections happening over all servers or any specific xenapp server.

Perform a traceroute and observe any network delay , limit printer badwidth etc

I observed same kind of issue with some remote site users and ultimate issue was huge packet drops in those networks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 39629803
Thank you for your advice.
I have applied the setting changes today.
0