Solved

IE 9 Compatibility

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I use some COTS software which is delivered via the intranet.  previously we have been using IE 8 without problem.  We've now switch to IE and have started to notice some problems with how the web pages render.  I think its down to css because the problems seem to be the colour of text.

I've tried IEs inbuilt developer tool to emulate IE8 but nothing changes - is pursuing this further a lost cause or is there something else I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39613862
IE 9 is an obsolete product with many shortcomings. Automatic updates should have already replaced it with IE 10. The question is whether it's worth the effort to modify your code to support users who have disabled automatic updates. Do you have a substantial IE 9 user base?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 39613907
I'm quite limited regarding altering the code as its a supplied product.  They don't 'officially' support IE9 with the version we have.  It not too bad, 98% working fine, just some pages don't render quite right and I thought I'd quickly force IE to open the pages in a emulated IE 8 mode - however this seems unlikely.

Unfortunately the versions of IE are rolled out centrally so I can't try IE 10, I did however install the latest version of firefox and tried and it had the same rendering inconsistencies.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39613917
How are you emulating IE 8? Are you using the "compatibility mode" button?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 39613933
I've tried a couple of things, I open the F12 developers tools and selected IE 8, and I also the sites master pages to include the following line:

x-ua-compatible ie=8
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39614238
In stead of the ie=8 line try:

<meta content="IE=edge,chrome=1" http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" />

You are just going to run into additional problems if you use something that is not "officially" support.  You should be in communication with the vendor to see if they have a version you can use with your environment.  

You are playing with fire.  All you seem concerned about is rendering.  Depending on what the software is for you could be endangering the system and creating security issues that make attack vectors available.  

You are gambling against the house when you do that, and you will always lose in the end.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 39614416
sage advice, thanks I will go back to vendor.
0